2011 Senior Award Winners

All the award winners from the 2011 Senior Gridiron Victoria Presentation Night.

Congratulations to all the players listed below for a great season.

Division One – All Victorian Team

QB: Andrew Nixon (Miners)
RB: Steve Churchill (Rangers)
FB: Daniel Tinitali (Bucs)
WR: Neale Oliver, Jamie Stafford (Rangers)
TE/SR: Evan Norbury (Bucs)
RT: Ricky Young (Bucs)
RG: Will Murray (Bucs)
C: Oswald Wendt (Bucs)
LG: Jack Vince (Bucs)
LT: Wayne Hartley (Warriors)
R: Grant Guenther (Warriors)
P: Ian Box (Rangers)
K: Abdoul Kingkok (Miners)
DT: Chris Peau (Miners), Darren Johnston (Rangers)
DE: James Arthur (Rangers), Alex McClaren (Bucs)
LB: James McFadzean (Bucs), Aaron Saunders (Miners), Layke Rossiello (Bucs)
CB: Nick Pontil (Miners), Tyson Burgess (Rangers)
FS: Scott Snowball (Rangers)
SS: Trevor Marks (Miners)
Coach: Mark Fairweather (Rangers)

Division Two – All Victorian Team

QB: Vincent Scheffer (Rangers II)
RB: Victor Nguyen (Royals)
FB: Kris Philpot (Raiders)
WR: Noel Petracca, Travis Browning (Rangers II)
TE/SR: Adrian Hector (Gladiators)
RT: Scott Schenk (Raiders)
RG: Gareth Leach (Raiders)
C: Larny Pasene (Royals)
LG: Damian Roach (Rangers II)
LT: Terry Hambidge (Raiders)
R: Matt Pitt (Rangers II)
P: Andrew Bell (Gladiators)
K: Andrew Bell (Gladiators)
DT: Matt Jenkins, Richie Noue (Raiders)
DE: Nick Murray (Barbarians), Vaea Tuuu (Raiders)
LB:  Victor Utumapu (Raiders), Simi Aiono (Raiders), Craig Backman (Gladiators)
CB: Jake Millman, Liam Fordham (Rangers II)
FS: Paul Keating (Raiders)
SS: Rob Aston (Rangers II)
Coach: Warren Gephart (Raiders)

Division One Rookie of the Year

1st Place: Chris Peau (Miners)
2nd Place: Ben Stokes (Warriors)
3rd Place: Tie – Dan Stewart, George Kardaris (Rangers)

Offensive Lineman of the Year

Division One

1st Place: Oswald Wendt (Buccaneers)
2nd Place: Tie – Tim Alexandropolous (Warriors) Lee Bailey (Miners)
3rd Place: Will Murray

Division Two

Mick Santinon (Raiders)

Defensive Lineman of the Year

Division One

1st Place: Lincoln Smith (Warriors)
2nd Place: Chris Peau
3rd Place: Alex McClaren

Division Two

Richie Noue (Raiders)

Offensive Player of the Year

Division One

1st Place: Neale Oliver (Rangers)
2nd Place: Andrew Nixon (Miners)
3rd Place: Lincoln Decker (Warriors)

Division Two

Victor Nguyen (Royals)

Defensive Player of the Year

Division One

1st Place: Ben Stokes (Warriors)
2nd Place: Marty Jackson (Buccaneers)
3rd Place: Mark Doyle (Rangers)

Division Two

Paul Keating (Raiders)

Overall MVP – Division One

1st Place: Andrew Nixon (Miners)
2nd Place: Ben Stokes (Warriors)
3rd Place: Neale Oliver (Rangers)

Overall MVP – Division Two

1st Place: Vincent Scheffer (Rangers)
2nd Place: Victor Nguyen (Royals)
3rd Place: Kris Philpot

This entry was posted in Latest News. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.