Gridiron Victoria American Football

We offer Men's (16+), Women's (16+) and Under 19's (15- 19) gridiron competitions under NCAA rules. We have 13 gridiron clubs spread throughout the Melbourne metro area, Ballarat, Bendigo, Geelong, Gippsland & Pakenham.

Do you want to play? No experience necessary!

Under 19's (15+) & Women's (16+) season runs February to late April whilst our men's (18+) competition runs June to October each year.

Just find the Victorian Gridiron Club closest to you!

VIC BOWL Sunday 16th October @ Lakeside Stadium Albert Park

The 2016 Gridiron Victoria VIC BOWL was held on Sunday 16th October at Lakeside Stadium by Albert Park in Melbourne.

Congratulations to the Monash Warriors, Vic Bowl champions and the Pakenham Silverbacks, Division Two Champions!

division-two-champions

Division Two Championship VI
PAKENHAM SILVERBACKS defeat NORTHERN RAIDERS 43-8

vic-bowl-champions

Gridiron Victoria Vic Bowl XXXII
MONASH WARRIORS defeat WESTERN CRUSADERS 16-12

Continue reading

Posted in Seniors | Tagged , | Leave a comment

2016 Senior Men’s Results & Fixture

In 2016 the Gridiron Victoria Senior men’s season featured 14 teams across two divisions with 12 games.

2016 Men's Season is underway. The Vic Bowl will be played October 16th at Lakeside Stadium Albert Park

2016 Men’s Season is underway. The Vic Bowl will be played October 16th at Lakeside Stadium Albert Park

2016 Men’s Division One Final Standings

TeamGWLDP
Monash Warriors12111022
Western Crusaders1293018
Croydon Rangers1274115
Geelong Buccaneers1275014
Melbourne Uni Royals1256111
South Eastern Predators1221004
Berwick Miners1201200

2016 Men’s Division Two Final Standings

TeamGWLDP
Pakenham Silverbacks12120024
Bendigo Dragons1292119
Northern Raiders1254313
Monash Barbarians1266012
Ballarat Falcons123817
Gippsland Gladiators122915
Melton Wolves1221004

Continue reading

Posted in Seniors | Tagged | 3 Comments

2016 Men’s Semi Finals October 8-9

2016 Men's Semi FInals

The road to Lakeside goes through the semi finals first

The 2016 Men’s semi finals will be held at Heatherbrae Reserve, Arena Parade in Officer on October 8-9.

In both divisions it’s 1 vs 4 and 2 vs 3 with the winners facing off for a title at Lakeside Stadium Albert Park on Sunday 16th October.

Saturday 8th October: Division One

11:00am: WESTERN CRUSADERS (2) vs CROYDON RANGERS (3)
2:30pm: MONASH WARRIORS (1) vs GEELONG BUCCANEERS (4)

Sunday 9th October: Division Two

11:00am: PAKENHAM SILVERBACKS (1) vs MONASH BARBARIANS (4)
2:30pm: BENDIGO DRAGONS (2) vs NORTHERN RAIDERS (3)

Continue reading

Posted in Seniors | Leave a comment

2016 Under 19’s State Team Announced!

Head Coach Rob Smith of the Melbourne Uni Lions addresses the Under 19's team after training

Head Coach Rob Smith of the Melbourne Uni Lions addresses the Under 19’s team after training.

The team that will tour Singapore in September has been announced!

Congratulations to the following players chosen to represent the Victorian Eagles overseas!

We wish you well for the tour! Please see below for the full team!

Continue reading

Posted in Under 19's | Tagged | Leave a comment

Melbourne Gridiron Camp featuring MICHIGAN coaches

Gridiron Victoria was proud to host the training camp featuring six coaches from the University of Michigan last Friday 3rd of June.

Some of our players with the coaching staff from the Michigan Wolverines in Melbourne

Some of our players with the coaching staff from the Michigan Wolverines in Melbourne

Our thanks to the passionate coaching staff and the Pakenham Silverbacks for facilitating an incredible event that was covered around the globe.

Continue reading

Posted in Latest News | Leave a comment