2017 Senior’s Award Winners

At the conclusion of both championship games on Saturday in Melton, Gridiron Victoria announced the winners of the individual awards.

In addition we would like to announce the All Victorian Team for both divisions. Each member will receive a commemorative medallion.

Division One Awards

Overall MVP
Tyson Garnham (Western Crusaders)

Defensive MVP
Jnala Saluni (Western Crusaders)

Offensive MVP
Demontrez Simington (Melbourne Uni Royals)

Defensive Line MVP
Jnala Saluni (Western Crusaders)

Offensive Line MVP
Jon Tostevin (Monash Warriors)

Rookie of the Year
Kieran Turner (Melbourne Uni Royals)

Coach of the Year
Craig Wilson (Western Crusaders)

Official of the Year
Brian Curry

 

All Victorian Team

OFFENSE

Quarterback: # 8 Andrew Healy (Crusaders)
Wide Receiver: # 37 Trevor Osbourne (Rangers)
Wide Receiver: # 84 Denzel Legrand (Warriors)
Tight End/Slot: # 6 Demontrez Simington (Royals)
Right Tackle: # 51 Sam Martin (Buccaneers)
Left Tackle: # 60 Mark Clampett (Crusaders)
Right Guard: # 55 Andy Taula (Crusaders)
Left Guard: # 53 Patrick Mottram (Warriors)
Centre: # 71 Jon Tostevin (Warriors)
Tailback: # 26 Luke Jackson (Warriors)
Fullback: # 40 Felipe Sanchez (Crusaders)
Utility: # 4 Chris Beynon (Buccaneers)

DEFENSE

Defensive Tackle: # 99 Jnala Saluni (Crusaders)
Defensive Tackle: # 90 Sonny Taito (Warriors)
Defensive End: # 56 Lui Toliseli (Crusaders)
Defensive End: # 93 Divine Schwenke (Royals)
Linebacker: # 96 Maloski Tuala (Crusaders)
Linebacker # 7 Kenneth Bennett (Crusaders)
Linebacker # 54 Eli Curry II (Crusaders)
Linebacker: # 4 Mark Doyle (Rangers)
Cornerback: # 22 Wiktor Hudyka (Warriors)
Cornerback: # 43 Simeon Tuilagi (Crusaders)
Free Safety: # 24 Ben Clark (Predators)
Strong Safety: # 28 Andrew Yeung (Crusaders)

SPECIAL TEAMS

Returner: # 36 Tyson Garnham (Crusaders)
Punter: # 75 Aaron McNaughton (Royals)
Kicker: # 1 Dylan Letoga (Royals)

 

Division Two Awards

Overall MVP
Matthew Krul #7 (Melton Wolves)

Defensive MVP
Victor Utumapu #7 (Northern Raiders)

Offensive MVP
Matthew Krul #7 (Melton Wolves)

Defensive Line MVP
Zach Parker-Caldwell #93 (Bendigo Dragons)

Offensive Line MVP
Ben Taylor #70 (Monash Barbarians)

Rookie of the Year
Christian Cinel #31 (Western Crusaders II)

Coach of the Year (Tie)
Tiff Lykke (Melton Wolves) &
Daniel Sanderson (Monash Barbarians)

 

All Victorian Team – Division Two

OFFENSE
Quarterback: #7 Matt Krul (Wolves)
Wide Receiver: #4 Anton Maksoutov (Barbarians)
Wide Receiver: #81 Eddie Carey (Falcons)
Tight End/Slot: #24 Ben Norton (Raiders)
Right Tackle: # Richie Howlett (United)
Left Tackle: #70 Ben Taylor(Barbarians)
Right Guard: #60 Kudakwashe Kagonda (Dragons)
Left Guard: #78 David Plathe (Dragons)
Centre: #59 Anthony Caminiti (Crusaders II)
Tailback: #21 Peter Mckay (Falcons)
Fullback: #23 Daniel Strangis (Raiders)
Utility: #10 Jesse Spiropoulos (Raiders)

DEFENSE

Defensive Tackle: #52 Ofa Finau  (Crusaders II)
Defensive Tackle: #49 Trevor Tutaka(Wolves)
Defensive End: #77 AJ Nonoa (Raiders)
Defensive End: #93 Zachary Parker-Caldwell (Dragons)
Linebacker: #44 Nathan Conquo (Barbarians)
Linebacker #7 Víctor Utumapu (Raiders)
Linebacker #6 Dmitri Maksoutov (Barbarians)
Linebacker: #6 Max Chapman (Crusaders II)
Cornerback: #13 Will McGann (Raiders)
Cornerback: #18 Duncan McIntosh (Falcons)
Free Safety: #31 Mark Padula (Raiders)
Strong Safety: #31 Christian Cinel (Crusaders II)

SPECIAL TEAMS

Returner: #42 Montell Wickremasinghe (Barbarians)
Punter: #4 Anton Maksoutov (Barbarians)
Kicker: #20 Damon Acquaviva (Raiders)

Congratulations everyone on a great season!

2017 Most Valuable Player in Gridiron Victoria: Tyson Garnham of the Western Crusaders

This entry was posted in Seniors. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *