Gridiron Victoria American Football

We offer Men's (16+), Women's (16+) and Under 19's (15- 19) gridiron competitions under NCAA rules. We have 13 gridiron clubs spread throughout the Melbourne metro area, Ballarat, Bendigo, Geelong, Gippsland & Pakenham.

Do you want to play? No experience necessary!

Under 19's (15+) & Women's (16+) season runs February to late April whilst our men's (18+) competition runs June to October each year.

Just find the Victorian Gridiron Club closest to you!

Open tryouts in January 2017 for the Victorian Eagles men’s team!

After a brief stint in the wilderness, coupled with the runaway success of our Colts and Women’s State programs, representative football returns for our men’s competition.

Open Tryouts in January!

Coach Garraway and the staff will be running open try outs to be a part of the 2017 campaign. Anyone who played men’s football in 2016 is eligible to try out.

10am – 12pm Sunday 15th and Sunday 22nd January 2017

Namatjira Reserve, Newport Road Clayton

(Predators Ground – link to google maps)

2010 Victorian Eagles State Team

Currently seeking expressions of interest in coaching or playing for the Victorian Eagles State Team

Recently appointed head coach Richie Garraway is looking to re-build the Victorian Eagles State team ahead of a proposed tour of the United Arab Emirates in April 2017 and fixtures here in Australia. More details will be coming as soon as possible.

Continue reading

Posted in Seniors | Tagged | Leave a comment

NOW recruiting for Women’s & Under 19’s Gridiron for EARLY 2017

Seen our TV commercial? Want to follow in the footsteps of Jarryd Hayne?

You must be 15 – 19 years of age to play juniors and at least 16 for women’s.

Geelong Buccaneers 2016 Women's Champs

Make the switch to American Football now and you too could find yourself in the NFL one day. Pre-season training for junior & women’s competition starts NOW!

2017 Under 19’s & Women’s Season starts in FEBRUARY!

The Colts (15 – 19) and Women’s (16+) season will kick off mid February and run through to May.

Monash Warriors 2016 Under 19's Champs

We intend to run early morning and night games and will have a comprehensive heat policy to deal with the summer months.

Find the junior team nearest you!

We have junior gridiron teams across metro Melbourne, Pakenham and Geelong.

Gridiron Victoria is recruiting men and women for senior and junior competitions as well as coaches, officials and support staff.

Got some questions? View our FAQs page and contact us today!

Posted in Latest News | Tagged , | 30 Comments

2016 Senior’s Award Winners

At the conclusion of both championship games on Sunday at Lakeside, the league announced the winners of the individual awards.

In addition we would like to announce the All Victorian Team for both divisions. Each member will receive a commemorative medallion.Luke Jackson 2016 MVP

Division One Awards

Overall MVP
Luke Jackson (Monash Warriors)

Defensive MVP
Mark Doyle (Croydon Rangers)

Offensive MVP
Luke Jackson (Monash Warriors)

Defensive Line MVP
Johnny Leota (Monash Warriors)

Offensive Line MVP
Jon Tostevin (Monash Warriors)

Rookie of the Year
John Tanuvasa (Croydon Rangers)

Coach of the Year
Brendan Bowe (Geelong Buccaneers)

Continue reading

Posted in Seniors | Leave a comment

VIC BOWL Sunday 16th October @ Lakeside Stadium Albert Park

The 2016 Gridiron Victoria VIC BOWL was held on Sunday 16th October at Lakeside Stadium by Albert Park in Melbourne.

Congratulations to the Monash Warriors, Vic Bowl champions and the Pakenham Silverbacks, Division Two Champions!

division-two-champions

Division Two Championship VI
PAKENHAM SILVERBACKS defeat NORTHERN RAIDERS 43-8

vic-bowl-champions

Gridiron Victoria Vic Bowl XXXII
MONASH WARRIORS defeat WESTERN CRUSADERS 16-12

Continue reading

Posted in Seniors | Tagged , | Leave a comment

2016 Senior Men’s Results & Fixture

In 2016 the Gridiron Victoria Senior men’s season featured 14 teams across two divisions with 12 games.

2016 Men's Season is underway. The Vic Bowl will be played October 16th at Lakeside Stadium Albert Park

2016 Men’s Season is underway. The Vic Bowl will be played October 16th at Lakeside Stadium Albert Park

2016 Men’s Division One Final Standings

TeamGWLDP
Monash Warriors12111022
Western Crusaders1293018
Croydon Rangers1274115
Geelong Buccaneers1275014
Melbourne Uni Royals1256111
South Eastern Predators1221004
Berwick Miners1201200

2016 Men’s Division Two Final Standings

TeamGWLDP
Pakenham Silverbacks12120024
Bendigo Dragons1292119
Northern Raiders1254313
Monash Barbarians1266012
Ballarat Falcons123817
Gippsland Gladiators122915
Melton Wolves1221004

Continue reading

Posted in Seniors | Tagged | 3 Comments