2017 Colts (Under 19’s) Awards

Each season we recognise the individual achievements by our players with the MVP awards and also select the Colts All Victorian Team.

The MVP awards were announced at the conclusion of the Colts Vic Bowl on Saturday in Croydon.

Congratulations everyone on a fantastic 2017 season!

2017 Awards

Most Valuable Player
Ishmael Taruia #30 (South Eastern Predators)

Offensive MVP
Liam McGrath #5 (South Eastern Predators)

Defensive MVP
Junior Leiataua #40 (MUGC Lions)

Offensive Line MVP
Alex Hand #64 (Geelong Buccaneers)

Defensive Line MVP
Nathan Fankhauser #62 (MUGC Lions)

Rookie of the Year
Euan Spikers #1 (Geelong Buccaneers)

Coach of the Year
Jesse Sporton (South Eastern Predators)

 

2017 All Victorian Under 19’s Team

Congratulations to the following players selected to the 2016 All Victorian Under 19’s Team:

Colts All Victorian Offense

Quarterback: Liam McGrath (South eastern Predators)
Wide Receiver: Tyler Matthews-Witten (Geelong Buccaneers)
Wide Receiver: Issac Kelly (Western Crusaders)
Slot Receiver Ishmael Taruia (South eastern Predators)
Tight End: Finn Hazel-Polinghorne (Monash Warriors)
Right Guard: Alex Hand (Geelong Buccaneers)
Left Guard: Afif Ibrahim (Melbourne University Lions)
Centre: Nick Noone (Monash Warriors)
Tailback: Richard Fatafehi (Western Crusaders)
Fullback: Ke Moe Atu Muasika (Geelong Buccaneers)
Utility: James Avia (South eastern Predators)

Colts All Victorian Defense

Defensive NT/DT: Nathan Fankhauser (Melbourne University Lions)
Defensive End: Arren Eischieid (Western Crusaders)
Defensive End: Lachlan Haynes (South eastern Predators)
Line-backer: Junior Leiataua (Melbourne University Lions)
Line-backer: Dmitri Maksoutov (Monash Warriors)
Line-backer: Fawlo Apai (Croydon Rangers)
Linebacker/SS: Berke Unal (Monash Warriors)
Cornerback: Lucky Tumu (South eastern Predators)
Cornerback: Flynn Dalton (Melbourne University Lions)
Free Safety: Euan Spikers (Geelong Buccaneers)
Utility: Flint Tuitavuki (Western Crusaders)

Colts All Victorian Special Teams

Returner: Ishmael Taruia (South eastern Predators)
Punter: Jimmy Iles (Melbourne University Lions)
Kicker: Boston Closter (South eastern Predators)

This entry was posted in Under 19's. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.