2012 Senior Gridiron Victoria Season Final Results

The 2012 Gridiron Victoria Senior season comprises two divisions:

Division One
Bay City Buccaneers, Croydon Rangers, Monash Warriors, Western Crusaders, Berwick Miners

Division Two
Northern Raiders, Gippsland Gladiators, Melbourne Uni Royals, Croydon Stars, Monash Barbarians

The competition will see each team play twice within their division and a total of four cross-divisional games, all for points as each division is contesting for a championship.

Tie-break Steps

  1. Fewest forfeits
  2. Best head-to-head results between tied teams
  3. Best net points differential between tied teams
  4. Best head-to-head record in games between tied teams and highest ranked non tied teams
  5. Best net points differential in games between tied teams and highest ranked non tied teams
  6. Repeat steps 4 and 5 for all teams in the division.
  7. Fewest Ejections
  8. Fewest Unsportsmanlike Conduct Fouls
  9. Fewest Personal Fouls
  10. Coin toss

Week 1 – Saturday 5th & Sunday 6th May

Saturday 5th May – Maryvale Reserve, Grant Street Morwell (Gladiators) Map

1:30pm Gippsland Gladiators defeat Monash Barbarians  24-14

Sunday 6th May – Sydney Pargeter Reserve, Power Road Endeavour Hills (Miners) Map

1:30pm Western Crusaders defeat Berwick Miners  15-7

Sunday 6th May – Brens Oval Royal Park, Macarthur Road Parkville (Royals) Map

10:30am Monash Warriors defeat Bay City Buccaneers  28-6
1:30pm Melbourne Uni Royals defeat Northern Raiders  35-30

Bye: Croydon Rangers, Croydon Stars

Week 2 – Saturday 12th May

Saturday 12th May – Ranger Field, Springfield Avenue, Croydon (Rangers) Map

10:30am Melbourne Uni Royals defeat Croydon Stars  36-12
1:30pm Croydon Rangers defeat Berwick Miners  27-9

Saturday 12th May – Cotchin Reserve, Reservoir (Raiders) Map

10:30am Northern Raiders defeat Monash Barbarians  18-8
1:30pm Monash Warriors defeat Western Crusaders  18-2

Bye: Bay City Buccaneers, Gippsland Gladiators

Week 3 – Sunday 20th May

Sunday 20th May – Cotchin Reserve, Reservoir (Raiders) Map

10:30am Bay City Buccaneers defeat Berwick Miners  54-7
1:30pm Northern Raiders defeat Croydon Stars  32-6

Sunday 20th May – Brens Oval Royal Park, Macarthur Road Parkville (Royals) Map

10:30am Western Crusaders defeat Croydon Rangers  20-14
1:30pm Melbourne Uni Royals defeat Gippsland Gladiators 35-20

Bye: Monash Warriors, Monash Barbarians

Week 4 – Saturday 26th & Sunday 27th May

Saturday 26th May – Cotchin Reserve, Reservoir (Raiders) Map

1:30pm Western Crusaders defeat Northern Raiders  44-0

Sunday 27th May – Monash University, Wellington Road Clayton(Warriors) Map

10:30am Bay City Buccaneers defeat Monash Barbarians 60-0
1:30pm Monash Warriors defeat Gippsland Gladiators  (forfeit)

Bye: Croydon Rangers, Croydon Stars, Berwick Miners, Melbourne Uni Royals

Week 5 – Saturday 2nd & Sunday 3rd June

Saturday 2nd June – Ranger Field, Springfield Avenue, Croydon (Rangers) Map

10:30am Bay City Buccaneers defeat Croydon Rangers 31-21
1:30pm Gippsland Gladiators defeat Croydon Stars  14-0

Sunday 3rd June – Monash University, Wellington Road Clayton (Warriors) Map

10:30am Melbourne Uni Royals defeat Monash Barbarians  26-14
1:30pm Monash Warriors defeat Berwick Miners  18-0

Bye: Western Crusaders, Northern Raiders

Week 6 – Saturday 9th & Sunday 10th June

Saturday 9th June – Corio Community Reserve, 20 Hendy Street, Corio (Buccaneers) Map

1:30pm Bay City Buccaneers defeat Northern Raiders  33-0

Saturday 9th June – Maryvale Reserve, Grant Street Morwell (Gladiators) Map

1:30pm Berwick Miners defeat Gippsland Gladiators 13-0

Sunday 10th June – Brens Oval Royal Park, Macarthur Road Parkville (Royals) Map

1:30pm Western Crusaders defeat Melbourne Uni Royals  33-26

Sunday 10th June – Ranger Field, Springfield Avenue, Croydon (Rangers) Map

10:30am Monash Warriors defeat Croydon Stars 30-0
1:30pm Croydon Rangers defeat Monash Barbarians  52-0

Week 7 – Sunday 17th June

Sunday 17th June – Sydney Pargeter Reserve, Power Road Endeavour Hills (Miners) Map

10:30am Melbourne Uni Royals defeat Croydon Stars  14-2
1:30pm Croydon Rangers defeat Berwick Miners  46-12

Sunday 17th June – Henry Turner Reserve, Maribyrnong Blvd Footscray (Crusaders) Map

10:30am Monash Barbarians defeat Northern Raiders 12-2
1:30pm Western Crusaders defeat Monash Warriors  24-8

Bye: Bay City Buccaneers, Gippsland Gladiators

Week 8 – Saturday 23rd & Sunday 24th June

Saturday 23rd June – Ranger Field, Springfield Avenue, Croydon (Rangers) Map

10:30am Western Crusaders defeat Croydon  Stars  36-0
1:30pm Croydon Rangers defeat Northern Raiders  60-0

Saturday 23rd June – Maryvale Reserve, Grant Street Morwell (Gladiators) Map

1:30pm Bay City Buccaneers defeat Gippsland Gladiators 7-0

Sunday 24th June – Sydney Pargeter Reserve, Power Road Endeavour Hills (Miners) Map

1:30pm Berwick Miners defeat Melbourne Uni Royals  32-14

Bye: Monash Warriors, Monash Barbarians

Week 9 – Saturday 30 June & Sunday 1st July

Saturday 30th June – Corio Community Reserve, 20 Hendy Street, Corio (Buccaneers) Map

10:30am Bay City Buccaneers defeated Croydon Rangers  13-2
1:30pm Gippsland Gladiators defeated Croydon Stars  12-6

Sunday 1st July – Sydney Pargeter Reserve, Power Road Endeavour Hills (Miners) Map

10:30am Monash Babarians defeated Melbourne Uni Royals  8-6
1:30pm Monash Warriors defeated Berwick Miners  12-0

Bye: Western Crusaders, Northern Raiders

Week 10 – Saturday 7th & Sunday 8th July

Saturday 7th July – Cotchin Reserve, Reservoir (Raiders) Map

10:30am Monash Warriors defeat Croydon Rangers  16-0
1:30pm Northern Raiders defeat Gippsland Gladiators  12-6

Sunday 8th July – Henry Turner Reserve, Maribyrnong Blvd Footscray (Crusaders) Map

10:30am Monash Barbarians defeat Croydon Stars  7-0
1:30pm Bay City Buccaneers defeat Western Crusaders 29-12

Bye: Berwick Miners, Melbourne Uni Royals

Week 11 – Saturday 14th & Sunday 15th July

Saturday 14th July – Corio Community Reserve, 20 Hendy Street, Corio (Buccaneers) Map

10:30am Bay City Buccaneers defeat Monash Warriors  7-6
1:30pm Melbourne Uni Royals defeat Northern Raiders  6-0

Sunday 15th July – Henry Turner Reserve, Maribyrnong Blvd Footscray (Crusaders) Map

10:30am Monash Barbarians defeat Gippsland Gladiators 14-6
1:30pm Western Crusaders defeat Berwick Miners  26-14

Bye: Croydon Rangers, Croydon Stars

Week 12 – Saturday 21st & Sunday 22nd July

Saturday 21st July – Corio Community Reserve, 20 Hendy Street, Corio (Buccaneers) Map

1:30pm Bay City Buccaneers defeat Berwick Miners  48-0

Saturday 21st July – Maryvale Reserve, Grant Street Morwell (Gladiators) Map

1:30pm Melbourne Uni Royals defeat Gippsland Gladiators  32-13

Sunday 22nd July – Henry Turner Reserve, Maribyrnong Blvd Footscray (Crusaders) Map

10:30am Northern Raiders defeat Croydon Stars 30-0
1:30pm Western Crusaders defeat Croydon Rangers  20-6

Bye: Monash Warriors, Monash Barbarians

Week 13 – Sunday 29th July

Saturday 28th July – Corio Community Reserve, 20 Hendy Street, Corio (Buccaneers) Map

10:30am Bay City Buccaneers defeat Croydon Stars  7-0

Sunday 29th July - Sydney Pargeter Reserve, Power Road Endeavour Hills (Miners) Map

1:30pm Berwick Miners defeat Monash Barbarians  55-0

Sunday 29th July – Brens Oval Royal Park, Macarthur Road Parkville (Royals) Map

10:30am Monash Warriors defeat Melbourne Uni Royals  62-0
1:30pm Croydon Rangers defeat Gippsland Gladiators  49-0

Bye: Western Crusaders, Northern Raiders

Week 14 – Saturday 4th & Sunday 5th August

Saturday 4th August – Cotchin Reserve, Reservoir (Raiders) Map

10:30am Bay City Buccaneers defeat Western Crusaders 40-0
1:30pm Northern Raiders defeat Gippsland Gladiators  24-2

Sunday 5th August – Monash University, Wellington Road Clayton (Warriors) Map

10:30am Monash Barbarians defeat Croydon Stars  8-0
1:30pm Croydon Rangers defeat Monash Warriors  30-26

Bye: Berwick Miners, Melbourne Uni Royals

Week 15 – Sunday 12th August

Sunday 12th August - Ranger Field, Springfield Avenue, Croydon (Rangers) Map

10:30am Croydon Rangers defeat Melbourne Uni Royals  34-0
1:30pm Berwick Miners defeat Croydon Stars 7-0

Sunday 12th August – Monash University, Wellington Road Clayton (Warriors) Map

10:30am Western Crusaders defeat Monash Barbarians  66-6
1:30pm Monash Warriors defeat Northern Raiders  42-0

Note: The match between the Bay City Buccaneers and Gippsland Gladiators was rescheduled for week 15 but is now cancelled (Gladiators forfeit).

This entry was posted in Fixture/Schedule. Bookmark the permalink.

6 Responses to 2012 Senior Gridiron Victoria Season Final Results

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>