2016 Senior Men’s Results & Fixture

In 2016 the Gridiron Victoria Senior men’s season featured 14 teams across two divisions with 12 games.

2016 Men's Season is underway. The Vic Bowl will be played October 16th at Lakeside Stadium Albert Park

2016 Men’s Season is underway. The Vic Bowl will be played October 16th at Lakeside Stadium Albert Park

2016 Men’s Division One Final Standings

TeamGWLDP
Monash Warriors12111022
Western Crusaders1293018
Croydon Rangers1274115
Geelong Buccaneers1275014
Melbourne Uni Royals1256111
South Eastern Predators1221004
Berwick Miners1201200

2016 Men’s Division Two Final Standings

TeamGWLDP
Pakenham Silverbacks12120024
Bendigo Dragons1292119
Northern Raiders1254313
Monash Barbarians1266012
Ballarat Falcons123817
Gippsland Gladiators122915
Melton Wolves1221004

Week 1 – June 18-19

Saturday 18th June- Ranger Field, Springfield Avenue Croydon (Google Maps)

10:30am Monash Warriors defeat Melbourne Uni Royals  50-28
2:00pm Western Crusaders defeat Croydon Rangers  48-27

Saturday 18th June – DR Atkinson Reserve, Argyle Street Reservoir

3:00pm Ballarat Falcons defeat Gippsland Gladiators  14-13
6:30pm Northern Raiders defeat Melton Wolves  34-0

Sunday 19th June – Sydney Pargeter Reserve, Power Road Endeavour Hills (Google Map)

10:30am Pakenham Silverbacks defeat Bendigo Dragons  14-8
2:00pm Geelong Buccaneers defeat Berwick Miners  47-0

Bye: Predators, Barbarians

Week 2 – June 25-26

Saturday 25th June – Namatjira Reserve, Newport Road South Clayton

10:30am Croydon Rangers defeat Melbourne Uni Royals  14-0
2:00pm South Eastern Predators defeat Berwick Miners  58-0

Saturday 25th June – Tom Flood Sports Center, Bendigo

3:00pm Monash Warriors defeat Geelong Buccaneers  22-20
6:30pm Bendigo Dragons defeat Monash Barbarians  44-0

Sunday 26th June – Heatherbrae Reserve, Arena Parade Officer (Google Map)

10:30am Gippsland Gladiators drew Northern Raiders  8-8
2:00pm Pakenham Silverbacks defeat Melton Wolves  50-0

Bye: Crusaders, Falcons

Week 3 – July 2-3

Saturday 2nd July – Ballarat Regional Soccer Facility, Pleasant St Ballarat (Google Map)

3:00pm Western Crusaders defeat Geelong Buccaneers  10-6
6:30pm Ballarat Falcons drew Northern Raiders 6-6

Saturday 2nd July – Ranger Field, Springfield Avenue Croydon (Google Map)

10:30am Pakenham Silverbacks defeat Gippsland Gladiators  44-6
2:00pm Croydon Rangers defeat South Eastern Predators  38-0

Sunday 3rd July – Sydney Pargeter Reserve, Endeavour Hills (Google Map)

10:30am Monash Barbarians defeat Melton Wolves  10-0
2:00pm Monash Warriors defeat Berwick Miners  68-6

Bye: Royals, Dragons

Week 4 – July 9-10

Saturday 9th July – The Cove: Corio Community Reserve, 20 Hendy Street Corio (enter off Bogong)  (Google Map)

10:30am Bendigo Dragons defeat Melton Wolves 26-0
2:00pm Geelong Buccaneers defeat South Eastern Predators  14-6

Saturday 9th July – Heatherbrae Reserve, Arena Parade Officer (Google Map)

3:00pm Gippsland Gladiators defeat Monash Barbarians  52-20
6:30pm Pakenham Silverbacks defeat Ballarat Falcons  64-3

Sunday 10th July – Henry Turner Reserve, Maribyrnong Blvd Footscray (Google Map)

10:30am Melbourne Uni Royals defeat Berwick Miners  54-0
2:00pm Monash Warriors defeat Western Crusaders  8-0

Bye: Rangers, Raiders

Week 5 – July 16-17

Saturday 16th July – DR Atkinson Reserve, Argyle Street Reservoir

3:00pm Bendigo Dragons defeat Gippsland Gladiators  26-7
6:30pm Pakenham Silverbacks defeat Northern Raiders  36-0

Saturday 16th July – Ranger Field, Springfield Reserve, Croydon (Google Map)

10:30am Monash Warriors defeat South Eastern Predators  42-12
2:00pm Croydon Rangers defeat Geelong Buccaneers  26-20

Sunday 17th July – Brens Oval, Royal Park, Macarthur Road Parkville (Google Map)

10:30am Monash Barbarians defeat Ballarat Falcons  36-22
2:00pm Melbourne Uni Royals defeat Western Crusaders 14-12

Bye: Miners, Wolves

Week 6 – July 23-24

Saturday 23rd July – Maryvale Reserve, Grant Street Morwell (Google Map)

10:30am Western Crusaders defeat Berwick Miners  36-0
2:00pm Melton Wolves defeat Gippsland Gladiators  12-0

Saturday 23rd July – Tom Flood Sports Center Bendigo

3:00pm Melbourne Uni Royals defeat South Eastern Predators  28-2
6:30pm Bendigo Dragons defeat Ballarat Falcons  60-0

Sunday 24th July – Ranger Field, Springfield Avenue Croydon (Google Map)

10:30am Monash Barbarians defeat Northern Raiders  20-8
2:00pm Croydon Rangers defeat Monash Warriors  21-14

Bye: Silverbacks, Buccaneers

Week 7 – July 30-31

Saturday 30th July – The Cove: Corio Community Reserve, 20 Hendy Street Corio (enter off Bogong)  (Google Map)

10:30am Western Crusaders defeat South Eastern Predators  30-0
2:00pm Geelong Buccaneers defeat Melbourne Uni Royals  26-20

Saturday 30th July – Victoria Park, Military Drive Ballarat (Google Maps)

10:30am Bendigo Dragons drew Northern Raiders  0-0
2:00pm Ballarat Falcons defeat Melton Wolves  8-0

Sunday 31st July – Sydney Pargeter Reserve, Endeavour Hills (Google Map)

10:30am Pakenham Silverbacks defeat Monash Barbarians 28-22
2:00pm Croydon Rangers defeat Berwick Miners  54-0

Bye: Warriors, Gladiators

Week 8 – August 6-7

Saturday 6th August – The Cove: Corio Community Reserve, 20 Hendy Street Corio (enter off Bogong)  (Google Map)

10:30am Northern Raiders defeat Melton Wolves  24-6
2:00pm Geelong Buccaneers defeat Berwick Miners  33-6

Saturday 6th August – Heatherbrae Reserve, Arena Parade Officer (Google Map)

3:00pm Monash Warriors defeat Melbourne Uni Royals 24-22
6:30pm Pakenham Silverbacks defeat Bendigo Dragons  30-24

Sunday 7th August – Henry Turner Reserve, Maribyrnong Blvd Footscray (Google Map)

10:30am Ballarat Falcons defeat Gippsland Gladiators  13-12
2:00pm Western Crusaders defeat Croydon Rangers  44-26

Bye: Predators, Barbarians

Week 9 – August 13-14

Saturday 13th August – Namatjira Reserve, Newport Road South Clayton

10:30am Pakenham Silverbacks defeat Melton Wolves  57-6
2:00pm South Eastern Predators defeat Berwick Miners  8-0

Saturday 13th August – DR Atkinson Reserve, Argyle Street Reservoir

3:00pm Bendigo Dragons defeat Monash Barbarians  50-8
6:30pm Northern Raiders defeat Gippsland Gladiators  14-8

Sunday 14th August – Brens Oval, Royal Park, Macarthur Road Parkville (Google Map)

10:30am Monash Warriors defeat Geelong Buccaneers 44-13
2:00pm Melbourne Uni Royals drew Croydon Rangers  20-20

Bye: Crusaders, Falcons

Week 10 – August 20-21

Saturday 20th August – Ranger Field, Springfield Avenue Croydon (Google Maps)

10:30am Northern Raiders defeat Ballarat Falcons  14-6
2:00pm Croydon Rangers defeat South Eastern Predators 34-14

Saturday 20th August – Maryvale Reserve, Grant Street Morwell (Google Map)

10:30am Monash Warriors defeat Berwick Miners  26-8
2:00pm Pakenham Silverbacks defeat Gippsland Gladiators  33-0

Sunday 21st August – Henry Turner Reserve, Maribyrnong Blvd Footscray (Google Map)

10:30am Monash Barbarians defeat Melton Wolves  30-28
2:00pm Western Crusaders defeat Geelong Buccaneers  15-13

Bye: Royals, Dragons

Bye Week – August 27-28

Go and enjoy the College Game in Sydney between Cal and Hawaii!

Those staying at home to watch, keep an eye out for our TV Commercial on ESPN!

 

Week 11 – September 3-4

Saturday 3rd September – Namatjira Reserve, Newport Road South Clayton

10:30am Melbourne Uni Royals defeat Berwick Miners (forfeit) 7-0
2:00pm Geelong Buccaneers defeat South Eastern Predators  42-0

Saturday 3rd September – Heatherbrae Reserve, Arena Parade Officer (Google Map)

3:00pm Bendigo Dragons defeat Melton Wolves 40-0
6:30pm Pakenham Silverbacks vs Ballarat Falcons  58-6

Sunday 4th September – Monash University, Wellington Road Clayton (Google Map)

10:30am Monash Barbarians defeat Gippsland Gladiators  24-16
2:00pm Monash Warriors defeat Western Crusaders  42-3

Bye: Rangers, Raiders

Week 12 – September 10-11

Saturday 10th September – The Cove: Corio Community Reserve, 20 Hendy Street Corio (enter off Bogong)  (Google Map)

10:30am Pakenham Silverbacks defeat Northern Raiders 49-8
2:00pm Geelong Buccaneers defeat Croydon Rangers  14-13

Sunday 11th September – Ross Straw Field, Parkville (Google Map)

10:30am Bendigo Dragons defeat Gippsland Gladiators (forfeit)  7-0
2:00pm Western Crusaders defeat Melbourne Uni Royals  22-13

Sunday 11th September – Monash University, Wellington Road Clayton (Google Map)

10:30am Monash Barbarians defeat Ballarat Falcons 34-12
2:00pm Monash Warriors defeat South Eastern Predators  58-20

Bye: Miners, Wolves

Week 13 – September 17-18

Saturday 17th September – Namatjira Reserve, Newport Road South Clayton

10:30am Monash Warriors defeat Croydon Rangers  30-12
2:00pm Melbourne Uni Royals defeat South Eastern Predators  22-8

Saturday 17th September – DR Atkinson Reserve, Argyle Street Reservoir

3:00pm Gippsland Gladiators defeat Melton Wolves  12-6
6:30pm Northern Raiders defeat Monash Barbarians  TBC

Sunday 18th September – Henry Turner Reserve, Maribyrnong Blvd Footscray (Google Map)

10:30am Bendigo Dragons defeat Ballarat Falcons  TBC
2:00pm Western Crusaders deatef Berwick Miners  13-0

Bye: Buccaneers, Silverbacks

Week 14 – September 24-25

Saturday 24th September – DR Atkinson Reserve, Argyle Street Reservoir

3:00pm Melton Wolves defeat Ballarat Falcons  34-0
6:30pm Bendigo Dragons defeat Northern Raiders  14-0

Saturday 24th September – Sydney Pargeter Reserve, Endeavour Hills (Google Map)

3:00pm Western Crusaders defeat South Eastern Predators  34-0
6:30pm Croydon Rangers defeat Berwick Miners  20-0
The 2016 Vic Bowl is on Sunday 16th October at Lakeside Stadium Albert Park

The 2016 Vic Bowl is on Sunday 16th October at Lakeside Stadium Albert Park

Sunday 25th September – Ross Straw Field, Parkville (Google Map)

10:30am Pakenham Silverbacks defeat Monash Barbarians 63-0
2:00pm Geelong Buccaneers defeat Melbourne Uni Royals 35-12

Bye: Warriors, Gladiators

Bye Week – October 1-2

Go and enjoy the AFL Grand Final and get ready for the playoffs!

 

2016 Semi Finals 8-9 October in Officer (Silverbacks ground)

Saturday 8th October: Division One

11:00am: WESTERN CRUSADERS defeat CROYDON RANGERS 20-8
2:30pm: MONASH WARRIORS defeat GEELONG BUCCANEERS

Sunday 9th October: Division Two

11:00am: PAKENHAM SILVERBACKS defeat MONASH BARBARIANS
2:30pm:NORTHERN RAIDERS defeat BENDIGO DRAGONS

 

Gridiron Victoria VIC BOWL XXXII – Sunday 16th October

Lakeside Stadium Albert Park.

Division Two Championship VI
PAKENHAM SILVERBACKS defeat NORTHERN RAIDERS 43-8

VIC BOWL XXXII
MONASH WARRIORS defeat WESTERN CRUSADERS 16-12

Click here for more info about the Vic Bowl at Lakeside

Division One

Croydon RangersMonash Warriors, Geelong Buccaneers, Western Crusaders,South Eastern Predators, Berwick Miners, Melbourne Uni Royals

Division Two

Pakenham Silverbacks, Monash Barbarians, Bendigo Dragons, Northern Raiders, Gippsland Gladiators, Ballarat Falcons, Melton Wolves

There are no cross-over games between the divisions.Top four in each division advance to playoffs (1st vs 4th; 2nd vs 3rd) with winners playing for the VIC BOWL and Division Two Championship respectively.

Tie-break Steps

  1. Fewest forfeits
  2. Best head-to-head results between tied teams
  3. Best net points differential between tied teams
  4. Best head-to-head record in games between tied teams and highest ranked non tied teams
  5. Best net points differential in games between tied teams and highest ranked non tied teams
  6. Repeat steps 4 and 5 for all teams in the division.
  7. Fewest Ejections
  8. Fewest Unsportsmanlike Conduct Fouls
  9. Fewest Personal Fouls
  10. Coin toss
This entry was posted in Seniors and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

3 Responses to 2016 Senior Men’s Results & Fixture

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *